CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G82687

Mr. Selig S. Merber
General Electric Company
1299 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of the Advantium Oven from South Korea

Dear Mr. Merber:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the GE Advantium Oven. The Advantium Oven uses a patented process, referred to as “speed-cooking” that employs three halogen lamps and a microwave to cook foods in one-fourth the time of a conventional oven. It is the same size as a typical over-the-stove microwave oven, although it requires its own 240v electrical line. It is sold in two configurations: the “over-the-range” model and the “wall oven” model.

Two of the halogen lamps are located in the top of the cavity of the oven. One halogen lamp is on the bottom. When the food is prepared, a metal or ceramic tray is placed over the bottom lamp. The food is cooked by a combination of the heat of the overhead lamps, the heated tray and the microwave element.

In considering combination units, Customs has relied on the total number of times each component may be used during a given period, and the way importers view the merchandise and of the market they are trying to reach. Information supplied by your office shows that the principal cooking element is the halogen lamps. The Advantium oven successfully roasts meat and bakes pastry items. The finished product is indistinguishable from that of a conventional oven, in less time.

The applicable subheading for the Advantium Oven will be 8516.60.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division